National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Glenn Research Center

Presentations 2017

Here you will find a summary of events that took place at Summit 2017 and presentations where available.

Tuesday, October 3 2017 – Pre-summit activities

An opportunity to network. Some students presented work on bio-inspired solutions for aerospace.

EARLY BIRD ACTIVITIES
4:00 – 7:00 PM
– EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION
– EXHIBITOR SET-UP
– POSTER SET-UP (optional – available for Early Birds if desired)
– VOLUNTEER ORIENTATION
5:00 – 7:00 PM
PRE-SUMMIT RECEPTION in the BIOMIMICRY CAFÉ
. NIEA Discovery Space (Exhibit Area)
. Pecha Kucha/Ideation/Random Entry Activities:
H. Thompson, OAI and R. Kwiat, ATS
. Biomimicry Games: L. Wang, Arizona State University and A. Daar, Wildability
. Poster PresentationsOAI Atrium

 

 

Wednesday, October 4 2017 – NASA perspectives, Tools for Nature-Inspired Design, University Design Challenges

I. PERSPECTIVES ON NATURE-INSPIRED TECHNOLOGY
8:00 – 8:30: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
OAI Atrium
8:30 – 9:00: WELCOME
NASA, OAI and Great Lakes Biomimicry, OAI Auditorium
9:00 – 9:20: NASA Hybrid Electric Aircraft Propulsion
R. Dyson, NASA
9:20 – 9:45: Solar Electric Propulsion
T. Kerslake, NASA
9:45 – 10:10: Parallels in Communication & Navigation Technology – and Natural Phenomena
R. Romanofsky, NASA
10:10 – 10:30: Materials for Extreme Environments
J. Dever, NASA
10:30 – 10:40: BREAK
10:40 – 11:00: A Nature-Inspired Approach to In-Situ Resource Utilization for Water Extraction on Mars
A. Trunek, NASA
11:10 – 11:30: Propulsion: Options and Issues When Considering Biomimicry
B. Palaszewski, NASA
11:30 – 11:55: Materials/Energy Technologies for Space Exploration & Human Presence into the Solar System: A NASA Retrospective with Ex Post Facto Adherence to Biomimicry 3.8 Life’s Principles
A. Hepp, Nanotech Innovation, LLC

12:00 – 1:30
LUNCH IN OAI SUNROOM
. NIEA Discovery Space (Exhibit Area)
. Poster Presentations Group A (12:30 – 1:30)
1:30 – 2:30: Biomimicry Practice and Systemology: Database or Ontology?
J. Vincent
Professor Emeritus, University of Bath
2:30 – 2:40: BREAK
2:40 – 3:00: Systematic Design of Biologically-Inspired Engineering Solutions
J. Nagel, James Madison University
3:00 – 3:20: Atacama Desert – Genius of Place
C. Rivera, National Autonomous University of Mexico
3:20 – 3:40: Adapting Biomimicry for Designing Aerospace Materials
T. McNulty, Arizona State University
3:40 – 4:00: A Bio-Inspired Design & Space Challenges Cornerstone Project
M. Eggermont, University of Calgary
4:00 – 4:20: Biomimetic Design Concepts for NASA Zero-Gravity Exercise Devices
P. Gruber, University of Akron
4:20 – 4:30: Day 1 Wrap-up
T. Williams, NASA
4:30 – 8:00: EVENING ACTIVITY AND NETWORKING EVENT
Reception/Networking
Museum of the Western Reserve – GLBio organized a biomimicry scavenger hunt involving automobile technology.

 

Thursday, October 5 2017 – MATERIALS, STRUCTURES AND PROCESSES FOR EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS

8:00 – 8:30: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
OAI Atrium
8:30 – 8:45: Day 2 Intro
T. Williams, NASA and A. Dhinojwala, University of AkronOAI Auditorium
8:45 – 9:05: Biomimetic Nanoscale Devices and Architectures for Brain-Inspired Computing/AI
T. Bailey, R. Jha, University of Cincinnati
9:05 – 9:25: Snakes in Space: Biomimetic Snake Robots for Extraterrestrial Exploration
H. Astley, University of Akron
9:25 – 9:45: NASA’s Bio-Inspired Acoustic Absorber Concept
D. Koch, NASA
9:45 – 10:05: Harnessing the Color and UV Stability of Melanin
A. Dhinojwala, University of Akron
10:05 – 10:15: BREAK
10:15 – 10:45: Biomimicry Practice and Systemology, Part II
J. Vincent
10:45 – 11:15: Bio-utilization of Fungal Mycelium for Building Materials
C. Maurer, Redhouse Studio
11:15 – 11:45: Shifted Wavelength Photosynthesis for Biomass Production
A. Mershin and S. Johnson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
11:45 – 1:15
LUNCH IN OAI SUNROOM
. NIEA Discovery Space (Exhibit Area)
. Poster Presentations Group B (12:15 – 1:15)
1:15 – 1:45: Multi-scale Biomimetic Nanocomposites
D. Montjoy, University of Michigan
1:45 – 2:05: Biomimetic Multi-functional Lattice Materials for Space Structures
D. Bhate, Phoenix Analysis & Design Technologies
2:05- 2:25: Bioengineering with Synthetic Minimal Cells
K. Adamala, University of Minnesota
2:25 – 2:35: BREAK
2:35 – 2:55: Nature-Inspired Assembly: Biomimetic Approaches of the MIT Media Lab Space Initiative
A. Ekblaw, MIT Media Lab
2:55 – 3:15: Cillia: 3D Printing Functional Hair-Like Structures
J. Ou, MIT Media Lab
3:35 – 3:55: Soil Stabilization by Microbial Induced Calcite Precipitation
J.Tao, University of Akron
3:55 – 4:05: Day 2 Wrap-Up
A. Dhinojwala, University of Akron
4:05 – 8:30: AFTERNOON ACTIVITY AND NETWORKING EVENT
Group Tour: UAkron Polymers Lab and Integrated Biosciences Department
Reception/Networking
University of Akron

 

Friday, October 6 2017 –  IDEAS INTO ACTION

This was a day for V.I.N.E. technical working groups (clusters) to report out on FY17 and to plan for FY18. The objective of V.I.N.E. is to bring together thoughts, practices, tools and applications that further our understanding and utilization of natural systems for the benefit of all.
8:00 – 8:30: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
OAI Atrium
8:30 – 8:40: Day 3 – Biomimicry: Intro to V.I.N.E. and PeTaL
V. Shyam, NASAOAI Auditorium
8:40 – 9:20:  What Might Organisms Living on Earth have to Offer Challenges in Space?
D. Baumeister, Arizona State University
9:20 – 10:20: V.I.N.E. Reports on Nature-Inspired Research & Technology
10:20 – 10:30: BREAK
10:30 – 11:10: V.I.N.E. Reports on Nature-Inspired Research & Technology
11:10 – 11:45: Funding for Nature-Inspired Research & Technology: An Intro to OFRN, AFOSR and More
D. Andersh, Wright State Research Institute and Wright State Applied Research Corporation
P. Ryan, AFRL
11:45 – 1:15
LUNCH IN OAI SUNROOM
. 12:00 – 12:15: Day 3/Summit Wrap-Up
T. Williams and A. Dhinojwala
.  12:30 – 12:45: Poster Awards
Facilitator – H. Thompson, OAI
. Al Hepp Award
. Tom Tyrrell Award
. Honorable mention (undergrad poster)
1:15 – 2:45: V.I.N.E. Cluster Working Meetings
Breakout Rooms:
. Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning — Sunroom, Section 1
. Systems Engineering and Systems Design
— Sunroom, Section 2
. Sensors, Instrumentation, NDE, Networks — Sunroom, Section 3
. Systemology/Mobility — Sunroom, Section 4
. Multifunctional Materials and Structures —
Presidents Room, Section 1
. Hybrid and Alternative Manufacturing — Presidents Room, Section 2
. Information, Communication and Education (ICE) — Industry Room 1
. Energy Conversion, Power and Propulsion — Industry Room 2
. In Situ Resource Utilization (ISRU) — Industry Room 3
. Synthetic Biology/Human Persistence in Space (SHIPS) — Industry Room 4
2:45 – 3:00: BREAK
3:00 – 3:30: V.I.N.E. Cluster Catalyst Meeting – Industry Room #1

A. Alexander A. vonDeak T. Hearn
V. Shyam C. McNamara J. Nagel
H. Schilling C. Robinson T. Peshek
A. Dhinojwala T. Williams I. Martin
C. Maurer M. Eggermont A. Trunek
C. Thaler P. Niewarowski E. Reyes
P. Ryan I. Blankson